Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn'


Scientific Name

Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn'

Common Names

Frosty Morn Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum alboroseum 'Frosty Morn', Sedum erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn', Sedum 'Frosty Morn'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Origin

This variegated cultivar of Hylotelephium erythrostictum was discovered in Japan by plantsman and plant explorer Barry Yinger. The plant was given to another well-known plantsman, Tony Avent, who owns Plant Delights Nursery and Juniper Level Botanic Garden, for propagation and sale in the United States.

Description

Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn', formerly known as Sedum erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn', is a compact, clump-forming succulent with thick, erect stems that bear fleshy, green to gray-green leaves with creamy white margins. It grows up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall. Flowers are small, star-shaped, white to pinkish appear in flat clusters from late summer to early fall. When open, the flowers can almost entirely cover the foliage.

How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn'

Light: This succulent prefers full sun. It tolerates light to partial shade in hot summer climates but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade. Plant your H. erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn' in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

Soil: H. erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn' does not need rich soil, but it does need excellent drainage. Choose a commercial potting mix for succulents or make one yourself.

Hardiness: This plant has a tolerance to heat and drought and is cold-hardy, making it a popular outdoor succulent. H. erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn' can withstand temperatures as low as -40 to 30 °F (-40 to -1.1 °C), USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b.

Watering: The best way to water H. erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn' is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet, and then wait until it is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Repotting: Plants in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your H. erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn' when it outgrows its current pot by moving it out to a larger pot to hold the plant better. Spring is the best time to repot this plant. Make sure the soil is dry before you begin the repotting process.

Propagation: This succulent can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings. Sow seeds in spring. Dividing your H. erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn' is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though it is probably best done in spring or early summer. Propagate by stem cuttings in summer.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Toxicity of Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn'

H. erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn' can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Links

  • Back to genus Hylotelephium
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Plants→Hylotelephium→Stonecrop (Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Frosty Morn')

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium erythrostictum Accepted
Sedum erythrostictum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height : 20 inches and taller
Plant Spread : 24-30 inches
Leaves: Variegated
Other: White edges
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White tinged pink
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division

Sempervivum and Sedum are the cornerstone genera of hardy succulents, so let's have a look at the most popular of these fun plants.

I have found this to be not nearly as robust as other tall sedums. I therefore use it as an accent, interplanting here and there among Autumn Joy plants, where its variegated green/white foliage provides welcome bright spots.

I have a hanging basket of it from a small start I got in a trade 2 years ago. It overgrew another pot, so I took cuttings and rooted them in the present basket and gave the other one away. It's a lovely succulent plant that grows fast. Mine thrives in morning filtered sun where it hangs, and I water it every few days. The 1st pot bloomed beautifully twice, but my latest hasn't yet. I tried growing some in the ground in a flower bed, but snails love it, so I went to hanging baskets and that's working well. No snails.


Watch the video: All About Sedum. The Dirt. Better Homes u0026 Gardens


Previous Article

Jovibarba globifera

Next Article

Weeping Willow - Salix babylonica